Programme

In order to download the ESPR 2017 programme overview as pdf, please click here:
DOWNLOAD ESPR 2017 Programme Overview

ESPR 2017 POST GRADUATE COURSE | TUESDAY, MAY 30

08:00-09:00 RADIATION PROTECTION

08:00-09:00 RADIATION PROTECTION
Moderator: R.W. Wolf, Bern/CH
08:00 Xray: Can we still improve the technique/protection?
R.W. Wolf, Bern/CH
08:30 Computed tomography: Are we doing enough?
E. Sorantin, Graz/AT

09:30-12:30 THORACO-ABDOMINAL IMAGING

09:30-12:30 THORACO-ABDOMINAL IMAGING
Moderators: L. Alamo, Lausanne/CH; P. Petit, Marseille/FR
09:30 Prenatal thoracic MRI
L. Alamo, Lausanne/CH
10:00 Genital malformation: Müller and Wolff
K. Darge, Philadelphia/US
10:30 Neonatal liver tumors and hepatic vascular malformations
D. Pariente, Le Kremlin Bicetre/FR
11:00 Imaging in Crohn disease: State of the art in diagnosis, prognosis and followup
P. Petit, Marseille/FR
11:30 Heterotaxy and isomerism
C. Lapierre, Montreal/CA
12:00 Congenital lung disease: The role of ultrasound
G. Enriquez, Barcelona/ES

13:30-15:30 TRAUMA

13:30-15:30 TRAUMA
Moderator: A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK
13:30 Traumatic injuries of the skull base
S. Blaser, Toronto/CA
14:00 Abdominal injuries
S. Toso, Geneva/CH
14:30 Sport injuries
D. Jaramillo, Miami/US
15:00 Inflicted injuries in children
A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK

16:00-18:00 IN DEPTH: SPINE AND SPINAL CORD

16:00-18:00 IN DEPTH: SPINE AND SPINAL CORD
Moderator: A. Rossi, Genoa/IT
16:00 Imaging and clinical challenges in scoliosis
J-F. Chateil, Bordeaux/FR
16:30 Tumors of the osseous spine
S. Blaser, Toronto/CA
17:00 Spinal malformations
A. Rossi, Genoa/IT
17:30 Spinal infection and inflammation in childhood
N.M. Canto-Moreira, Stockholm/SE

ESPR 2017 POST GRADUATE COURSE | WEDNESDAY, MAY 31

08:00-10:00 ANYTHING NEW ABOUT FUNCTIONAL IMAGING?

08:00-10:00 ANYTHING NEW ABOUT FUNCTIONAL IMAGING?
Moderator: M. Argyropoulou, Ioannina/GR
08:00 CNS (fMRI, MRS, more?)
M. Argyropoulou, Ioannina/GR
08:30 Advances in Blood Flow imaging
J-P. Vallee, Geneva/CH
09:00 Kidney (Obstruction/perfusion/excretion)
K. Darge, Philadelphia/US
09:30 Imaging of regional lung function by MRI: Methods and clinical value for paediatric lung disorders
J. Schaefer, Tuebingen/DE

10:30-13:00 SYSTEMIC DISORDERS

10:30-13:00 SYSTEMIC DISORDERS
Moderator: R. Nievelstein, Utrecht/NL
10:30 Intestinal bowel disease and related arthropathies
D. Jaramillo, Miami/US
11:00 Juvenile onset spondyloarthropathies (SpAs)
E. Von Brandis, Oslo/NO
11:30 Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA)
O. Olsen, London/UK
12:00 Pulmonary manifestation of connective tissue disorders and the vasculitides
C.M. Owens, London/UK
12:30 Whole body imaging: Sonography, CT, MRI, PET – What and when? Diagnosis versus pathology
R. Nievelstein, Utrecht/NL

14:00-15:30 TUMORS OF THE HEAD AND NECK

14:00-15:30 TUMORS OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Moderator: T. Huisman, Baltimore/US
14:00 Soft tissue tumors and pseudotumors
T. von Kalle, Stuttgart/DE
14:30 Bone tumors
M. Elmaleh-Bergès, Paris/FR
15:00 Vascular tumors and malformations
T. Huisman, Baltimore/US

16:00-17:30 SYNDROMES AND GENETICS

16:00-17:30 SYNDROMES AND GENETICS
Moderator: G. Eich, Aarau/CH
16:00 X-ray of the hand: Don’t miss the syndrome
G. Eich, Aarau/CH
16:30 Brain and bone
T. Huisman, Baltimore/US
17:00 The funny looking child: Gen-ethics
A. Superti-Furga, Lausanne/CH

17:30-18:15 PANEL DISCUSSION

17:30-18:15 PANEL DISCUSSION:
RADIOLOGIC CHALLENGE: CHILD ABUSE OR GENETIC/METABOLIC DISEASE: A CASE-BASED SESSION

Moderator: G. Eich, Aarau/CH
S. Blaser, Toronto/CA; T. Huisman, Baltimore/US; A. Superti-Furga, Lausanne/CH

ESPR 2017 ANNUAL MEETING | THURSDAY, JUNE 01

ROOM 1

07:45-08:00 OPENING CEREMONY

07:45-08:00 OPENING CEREMONY
G. Eich, Aarau/CH; J. Schneider, Basle/CH

08:00-09:00 SPECIAL FOCUS SESSION

08:00-09:00 SPECIAL FOCUS SESSION: EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES: ZIKA VIRUS INFECTION
Moderator: P. Daltro, Rio de Janeiro/BR
Pre- and Postnatal Imaging in Zika virus: Where are we?
P. Daltro, Rio de Janeiro/BR
P. Jungmann, Recife/BR

09:00-10:00 ESPR MEETS CHOP

09:00-10:00 ESPR MEETS CHOP
Moderators: K. Darge, Philadelphia/US; C. Owens, London/UK
09:00 Applications of Susceptibility-weighted Imaging in Pediatric Neuroradiology
A. Vossough, Philadelphia/US
09:30 State of the Art Imaging of the Single Ventricle
D. Biko, Philadelphia/US

12:30-13:30 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM

Brain Hyperintensities & Gd Deposition: Update
Moderator: D. Roberts, Charleston/US
Introduction
D. Roberts, Charleston/US
Hyperintensities: State of the Art and Beyond
L. Weberling, Heidelberg/DE
Focus on Pediatry
D. Roberts, Charleston/US
Q&A and Conclusion
D. Roberts, Charleston/US

15:30-16:30 CASE REPORT SESSION
17:00-17:45 JACQUES LEFÈBVRE LECTURE

17:00-17:45 JACQUES LEFÈBVRE LECTURE
Hominid Evo-Devo: Reconstructing the evolution of human development
Ch. Zollikofer, Zurich/CH

ROOM 2


10:30-11:30 TFS: NEURO

10:30-11:30 TASK FORCE SESSION: NEURO
Neuroimaging in head trauma
G. Alexiou, Ioannina/GR
M. Argyropoulou, Ioannina/GR

11:30-12:30 SS: NEURO

Please download the pdf version of the programme for details.

13:30-14:30 SS: ABDOMINAL IMAGING

Submit your abstract by January 04

14:30-15:30 TFS: ABDOMINAL IMAGING

14:30-15:30 TASK FORCE SESSION: ABDOMINAL (GI & GU) IMAGING
14:30 Introduction: Update Task force work and projects
M. Riccabona, Graz/AT
14:40 Contrast enhanced US in childhood – Applications in children: Literature review
C. Bruno, Verona/IT
14:55 Imaging in IBD – Joint recommendation statement with ESGAR
F. Avni, Brussels/BE; P. Petit, Marseille/FR
15:05 New aspects to consider when giving gadolinium based contrast agents in infants and children
H-J. Mentzel, Jena/DE; M. Riccabona, Graz/AT
15:20 Procedural recommendation: how to perform pediatric gastro-intestinal US
M.L. Lobo, Lisbon/PT; M. Riccabona, Graz/AT

15:30-16:30 SS: ABDOMINAL IMAGING

Submit your abstract by January 04

ROOM 3

10:30-11:30 TFS: MSK

10:30-11:30 TASK FORCE SESSION: MSK – IMAGING IN JUVENILE IDIOPATHIC ARTHRITHIS (JIA) – AN UPDATE
Moderators: P.Toma, Rome/IT; K. Rosendahl, Bergen/NO
10:30 Normal MR-findings mimicking pathology of the wrist
D. Avenarius, Tromsø/NO
10:45 MR-scoring of acute and permanent JIA changes of the wrist – Status
Ch. Nusman, Amsterdam/NL
11:05 A novel radiographic scoring system for permanent hip involvement
L. Tanturri de Horatio, Rome/IT
11:20 Bone age assessment – Statement from the ESPR task force
K. Rosendahl, Bergen/NO

11:30-12:30 SS: MSK

Submit your abstract by January 04

13:30-14:30 TFS: CT & RADIATION DOSE

13:30-14:30 TASK FORCE SESSION: CT AND RADIATION DOSE
13:30 Introduction to EC Tender DRL Project with focus on CT in children
C. Owens, London/UK
13:50 Most common imaging procedures in children and their contribution to collective dose
E. Sorantin, Graz/AT
14:10 Most common interventional procedures in children
C. Granata, Genoa/IT

14:30-15:30 SS: CT & RADIATION DOSE

Submit your abstract by January 04

15:30-16:30 SS: MSK

ESPR 2017 ANNUAL MEETING | FRIDAY, JUNE 02

ROOM 1

07:45-08:45 SFS: AGE ASSESSEMENT

07:45-08:45 SPECIAL FOCUS SESSION: AGE ASSESSEMENT
Moderator: K. Rosendahl, Bergen/NO
Age estimation at the end of puberty: From a hand radiograph or from mental/psychological assessment?
O. Jenni, Zurich/CH
H. Thodberg, Holte/DK

08:45-09:45 ESPR MEETS CHOP

08:45-09:45 ESPR meets CHOP
08:45 Innovative imaging in IR – From bubbles to beyond
A.M. Cahill, Philadelphia/US
09:15 Multimodal Assessment of Autism Spectrum Disorders using MEG, MRS and MRI – Towards Biomarkers
T. Roberts, city/country

10:15-11:30 INTERV. RADIOLOGY

10:15-11:30 INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY
10:15 Post-Liver Transplantation Intervention
S. McGuirk, Birmingham/UK
10:30 Vascular Access
R. Gnannt, Zurich/CH
10:45 Dos and Don’ts in Image Guided Pediatric Biopsy
D. Parra, Toronto/CA
11:00 Pediatric Interventional Oncology: Big Cases in Little People
M. Heran, Vancouver/CA
11:15 Vascular Anomalies
P. Patel, London/UK

12:30-13:30 INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM

Contrast-enhanced MRI in children: Issues and evidence
Whole body imaging in staging and follow-up of pediatric oncologic patients – Added value of contrast enhancement
G. Schneider, Homburg, Saar/DE
Gadolinium retention in pediatric patients: An update
P. Tomà, Rome/IT

13:30-14:00 CONTRAST MEDIA

13:30-14:00 CONTRAST MEDIA IN NEONATES AND INFANTS: WHAT, WHEN AND HOW?
F. Avni, Brussels/BE

15:00-16:00 CASE REPORT SESSION
16:30-17:15 JESPER LECTURE

16:30-17:15 JESPER LECTURE
Common artefacts in paediatric MRI – How to recognise, avoid or take advantage of them
Ch. Kellenberger, Zurich/CH

17:15-18:00 GENERAL ASSEMBLY

FOR ACTIVE ESPR 2017 MEMBERS!

ROOM 2


11:30-12:30 SS: CARDIAC & THORACIC

Submit your abstract by January 04

14:00-15:00 TFS: ONCOLOGY

14:00-15:00 TASK FORCE SESSION: ONCOLOGY AND WHOLE BODY IMAGING
14:00 Paediatric brain tumours: Differential diagnosis between low and high grade, from basic to advanced
L. Porto, Frankfurt/DE
14:15 Experience with central review of paediatric renal tumours
G. Khanna, Washington/US
14:30 Is there a role for DWI in nephroblastoma?
A. Littooij, Utrecht/NL
14:45 Ins and outs of PET MRI in children
J. Schaefer, Tuebingen/DE

15:00-16:00 SS: ONCOLOGY

Submit your abstract by January 04

ROOM 3

11:30-12:30 OUTREACH SESSION

Submit your abstract by January 04

14:00-15:00 SS: NEURO
15:00-16:00 TFS: CHILD ABUSE

15:00-16:00 TFS: CHILD ABUSE
15:00 Welcome
A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK
15:05 The updated RCR/RCPCH Guidelines for Imaging in Suspected Physical Abuse: Revisions and Rationale
K. Halliday, Nottingham/UK
15:25 Diagnosis of Child Abuse – Pitfalls and Mistakes Radiologists should avoid
I. Barber, Barcelona/ES
15:45 Discussion, Future Plans and Proposals for Collaborative Research
A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK

ESPR 2017 ANNUAL MEETING | SATURDAY, JUNE 03

ROOM 1

07:45-08:45 SPECIAL FOCUS SESSION

07:45-08:45 SPECIAL FOCUS SESSION: RADIOLOGY OF CHILD ABUSE: FROM HEAD TO TOE
Moderators: A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK; N. Girard, Marseille/FR
07:45 Broken Bones & Brittle Bones: Novel Research Approaches
A. Offiah, Sheffield/UK
08:15 Neuroradiology in child abuse
N. Girard, Marseille/FR

10:00-11:00 CASE REPORT SESSION
11:15-12:00 AWARDS & CLOSING

11:15-12:00 AWARDS & CLOSING REMARKS
G. Eich, Aarau/CH; J. Schneider, Basle/CH

12:00 FAREWELL & INVITATION ESPR 2018

ROOM 2

09:00-10:00 TFS: FETAL & POSTMORTEM

09:00-10:00 TASK FORCE SESSSION: FETAL & POSTMORTEM
Moderator: O. Arthurs, London/UK
09:00 Advances in Post Mortem Imaging
O. Arthurs, London/UK
09:20 International PM CT protocols
Ch. Gerrard, Albuquerque/US
09:40 Post Mortem imaging research: Updates and future proposals
O. Arthurs, London/UK

10:00-11:00 SS: FETAL & POSTMORTEM

Submit your abstract by January 04

ROOM 3

09:00-10:00 SS: CARDIAC & THORACIC
10:00-11:00 SS: ABDOMINAL IMAGING

Submit your abstract by January 04